Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Blurb

Description

Provider of a book publishing and marketing platform for bloggers, artists, marketers, photographers, travelers, entrepreneurs and poets. The company offers a self publishing platform which helps authors, photographers and businesses to create, publish, share, sell, and distribute photo books, trade books and magazines in print and digital formats.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$4.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$22.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a book publishing and marketing platform for bloggers, artists, marketers, photographers, travelers, entrepreneurs and poets. The company offers a self publishing platform which helps authors, photographers and businesses to create, publish, share, sell, and distribute photo books, trade books and magazines in print and digital formats.

Website:

www.blurb.com

Formerly Known As

Blurb Acquisition

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Publishing

Other Industries

Other Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

580 California Street Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94104United States +1 (415) 362-2067
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blurb's full profile, request a free trial.

Blurb Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Blurb Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Blurb Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthem Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Canaan PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Anthem Venture Partners Venture Capital
Canaan Partners Venture Capital

Blurb Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eileen GittinsChief Executive Officer, President, Co-Founder and Board Member
Todd LarsenChief Executive Officer
Gene DomecusChief Operating Officer
Kelly LeachSenior Vice President & General Manager
Liz AllenChief Marketing Officer
Eileen Gittins Chief Executive Officer, President, Co-Founder and Board Member
Todd Larsen Chief Executive Officer
Gene Domecus Chief Operating Officer
Kelly Leach Senior Vice President & General Manager
Liz Allen Chief Marketing Officer

Blurb Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew ZolliSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brian MesicAnthem Venture PartnersBoard Member000 0000
Gordon Crovitz JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
John BalenCanaan PartnersBoard Member000 0000
Andrew Zolli Board Member Self
Brian Mesic Board Member Anthem Venture Partners
Gordon Crovitz JD Board Member Self
John Balen Board Member Canaan Partners
Request full access to PitchBook