Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BluWrap

Description

Provider of extended shelf-life technology and distribution services for the food supply chains. The company primarily focuses on providing technology enabled seafood distribution and inventory services to the global sea food industry. Its fuel cell technology system uses patented oxygen management techniques to create and maintain a controlled atmosphere that extends the shelf life of perishable proteins.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$12.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$18.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of extended shelf-life technology and distribution services for the food supply chains. The company primarily focuses on providing technology enabled seafood distribution and inventory services to the global sea food industry. Its fuel cell technology system uses patented oxygen management techniques to create and maintain a controlled atmosphere that extends the shelf life of perishable proteins.

Website:

www.bluwrap.com

Formerly Known As

Global Fresh Foods

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Logistics

Other Industries

Food Products

Primary Office

766 Harrison Street Suite 102 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (415) 690-6100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BluWrap's full profile, request a free trial.

BluWrap Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BluWrap Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

BluWrap Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anterra CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Firelake Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Sand Hill AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Wheatsheaf InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Anterra Capital Venture Capital
Firelake Capital Management Venture Capital
Sand Hill Angels Angel Group
Wheatsheaf Investments Venture Capital

BluWrap Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark BarnekowChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ginger GordenChief Financial Officer
Alejandro LindermanGeneral Manager-Chile
Dennis GuhlkeSenior Seafood Executive & Board Member
Kevin BolejackVice President, Logistics and Procurement
Mark Barnekow Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ginger Gorden Chief Financial Officer
Alejandro Linderman General Manager-Chile
Dennis Guhlke Senior Seafood Executive & Board Member
Kevin Bolejack Vice President, Logistics and Procurement

BluWrap Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adam AndersAnterra CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Dennis GuhlkeBluWrapSenior Seafood Executive & Board Member000 0000
Hans Den BiemanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mark BarnekowBluWrapChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Peter ShannonFirelake Capital ManagementManaging Director000 0000
Adam Anders Managing Partner Anterra Capital
Dennis Guhlke Senior Seafood Executive & Board Member BluWrap
Hans Den Bieman Board Member Self
Mark Barnekow Chief Executive Officer & Board Member BluWrap
Peter Shannon Managing Director Firelake Capital Management
Request full access to PitchBook