Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BMG

Description

Provider of music rights management services. The company provides music publishing and recording rights services along with pre-financing, song plugging, marketing support, repertoire licensing and advisory services in various areas of rights management for artists and writers.

2008

Founded

M&A

Status

201-500

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$1.04B

Latest Deal Amount

$70.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of music rights management services. The company provides music publishing and recording rights services along with pre-financing, song plugging, marketing support, repertoire licensing and advisory services in various areas of rights management for artists and writers.

Website:

www.bmg.com

Formerly Known As

Bertelsmann Music Group

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly PE-Backed

Primary Industry

Movies, Music and Entertainment

Other Industries

Other Commercial Services

Primary Office

Charlottenstr 59 10117 BerlinGermany +49 (0)30 3001 3330 0
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BMG's full profile, request a free trial.

BMG Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BMG Executive Team (26)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hartwig MasuchChief Executive Officer
Laurent HubertPresident, Creative & Marketing (BMG Chrysalis US)
Maximilian DressendoerferChief Financial Officer
Maximilian Dressendorfer Ph.DChief Financial Officer
Dino StewartGeneral Manager
Hartwig Masuch Chief Executive Officer
Laurent Hubert President, Creative & Marketing (BMG Chrysalis US)
Maximilian Dressendoerfer Chief Financial Officer
Maximilian Dressendorfer Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Dino Stewart General Manager

BMG Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Clive Hollick Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Lord HollickSelfDirector000 0000
Clive Hollick Ph.D Board Member Self
Lord Hollick Director Self
Request full access to PitchBook