Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Boku

Description

Operator of a direct carrier billing mobile payments company. The company offers bank-grade payments technology that enables consumers to charge purchases directly to their mobile phone bills.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$13.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$105M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a direct carrier billing mobile payments company. The company offers bank-grade payments technology that enables consumers to charge purchases directly to their mobile phone bills.

Website:

www.boku.com

Formerly Known As

Vidicom Holdings

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Financial Services

Other Industries

Financial Software

Primary Office

735 Battery Street 2nd Floor San Francisco, CA 94111United States +1 (415) 378-9180
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boku's full profile, request a free trial.

Boku Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Boku Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Boku Investors (20)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ali PartoviAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andrew BlackAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Deutsche Telekom Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ali Partovi Angel (individual)
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Andrew Black Angel (individual)
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital
Deutsche Telekom Capital Partners Venture Capital

Boku Executive Team (28)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jon PrideauxChief Executive Officer
Christian HinrichsChief Financial Officer
Aura MotiskaChief Operating Officer
Mike CahillChief Technology Officer
James PatmoreSenior Vice President & Managing Director, EMEA
Jon Prideaux Chief Executive Officer
Christian Hinrichs Chief Financial Officer
Aura Motiska Chief Operating Officer
Mike Cahill Chief Technology Officer
James Patmore Senior Vice President & Managing Director, EMEA

Boku Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David WeidenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kevin HarveySelfBoard Member000 0000
Mark BrittoBokuChairman & Co-Founder000 0000
Paul McGuireBokuCo-Founder, Senior Vice President of Business Development & Board Member000 0000
Stuart NealBokuAdvisory Board Member000 0000
David Weiden Board Member Self
Kevin Harvey Board Member Self
Mark Britto Chairman & Co-Founder Boku
Paul McGuire Co-Founder, Senior Vice President of Business Development & Board Member Boku
Stuart Neal Advisory Board Member Boku
Request full access to PitchBook