Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Bolt Solutions

Description

Developer of a software-as-a-service platform for sales and distribution system of insurances. The company develops straight-through processing software which enable insurance carriers and agents to transmit and receive data in real-time by leveraging existing systems to interact automatically.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Buyout/LBO

Latest Deal Type

$34.7M

Total Amount Raised

6

Investors

Description

Developer of a software-as-a-service platform for sales and distribution system of insurances. The company develops straight-through processing software which enable insurance carriers and agents to transmit and receive data in real-time by leveraging existing systems to interact automatically.

Website:

www.boltinc.com

Formerly Known As

SeaPass Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Systems and Information Management

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Network Management Software

Primary Office

90 Park Avenue Suite 1700 New York, NY 10016United States +1 (212) 608-4646
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bolt Solutions's full profile, request a free trial.

Bolt Solutions Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Bolt Solutions Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Bolt Solutions Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ActuaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Apropos IT VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hyperion Israel Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
IA Capital Group (New York)Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Platinum Neurone VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Actua Venture Capital
Apropos IT Ventures Venture Capital
Hyperion Israel Venture Partners Venture Capital
IA Capital Group (New York) Venture Capital
Platinum Neurone Ventures Venture Capital

Bolt Solutions Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric GewirtzmanChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Ari KatzPresident, Co-Founder & Board Member
Erez KatanChief Financial Officer
Sinai ZilberChief Operating Officer
Scott Van SlyckExecutive Vice President, Enteprise Sales
Eric Gewirtzman Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Ari Katz President, Co-Founder & Board Member
Erez Katan Chief Financial Officer
Sinai Zilber Chief Operating Officer
Scott Van Slyck Executive Vice President, Enteprise Sales

Bolt Solutions Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Amiram DotanPlatinum Neurone VenturesGeneral Partner & Founder000 0000
Charles LuchsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dean O'HareSelfChairman000 0000
Doug AlexanderActuaPresident & Advisor000 0000
John LoftusActuaManaging Director000 0000
Amiram Dotan General Partner & Founder Platinum Neurone Ventures
Charles Luchs Board Member Self
Dean O'Hare Chairman Self
Doug Alexander President & Advisor Actua
John Loftus Managing Director Actua
Request full access to PitchBook