Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Boom Financial

Description

Provider of mobile banking, payments and money transfer services for immigrant and unbanked families. The company enables members of the U.S. immigrant population to send money to families overseas via text message.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$17.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$45.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of mobile banking, payments and money transfer services for immigrant and unbanked families. The company enables members of the U.S. immigrant population to send money to families overseas via text message.

Website:

www.useboom.com

Formerly Known As

m-Via, ClikIt Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Financial Services

Other Industries

Financial Software

Primary Office

PO Box 391299 Mountain View, CA 94039United States +1 (888) 880-6842
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boom Financial's full profile, request a free trial.

Boom Financial Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Boom Financial Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Boom Financial Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Digicel GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
RRE VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Digicel Group Corporation
RRE Ventures Venture Capital

Boom Financial Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Valerie EstimeChief Operating Officer
Song KimChief Technology Officer
Carlos MullerPV Managing Director, Mexico
Gonzalo Gutierrez-RuedaVice President & Chief Compliance Officer
Eric WangDirector, Engineering
Valerie Estime Chief Operating Officer
Song Kim Chief Technology Officer
Carlos Muller PV Managing Director, Mexico
Gonzalo Gutierrez-Rueda Vice President & Chief Compliance Officer
Eric Wang Director, Engineering

Boom Financial Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andy ThorburnDigicel GroupGroup Chief Operations Officer000 0000
Damian BlackburnDigicel GroupGroup Business Development Director000 0000
James Robinson IVRRE VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
John AbbottSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kenneth KruszkaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andy Thorburn Group Chief Operations Officer Digicel Group
Damian Blackburn Group Business Development Director Digicel Group
James Robinson IV Co-Founder & Managing Partner RRE Ventures
John Abbott Board Member Self
Kenneth Kruszka Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook