Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BoomBotix

Description

Provider of portable electronics and speakers. The company's products include wireless and wired loud speakers along with accessories like handlebar mount kits, replacement audio cables and replacement USB cables.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$3.25M

Latest Deal Amount

$14.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of portable electronics and speakers. The company's products include wireless and wired loud speakers along with accessories like handlebar mount kits, replacement audio cables and replacement USB cables.

Website:

www.boombotix.com

Formerly Known As

SkullyBoom

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronics (B2C)

Other Industries

Other Consumer Durables

Primary Office

1501 Mariposa Suite 412 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (650) 517-7628
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BoomBotix's full profile, request a free trial.

BoomBotix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BoomBotix Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

BoomBotix Investors (19)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Baseline VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Casey SturmanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Correlation VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David DolbyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Everett LebherzAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Baseline Ventures Venture Capital
Casey Sturman Angel (individual)
Correlation Ventures Venture Capital
David Dolby Angel (individual)
Everett Lebherz Angel (individual)

BoomBotix Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Lief StorerCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and President
Chris Mckleroy Jr.Vice President, Product & Co-Founder
Mustafa ShaikhVice President, Marketing
Jim CrawfordOperations Director
Patrick LyleDirector of Customer Support & Community Relations
Lief Storer Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and President
Chris Mckleroy Jr. Vice President, Product & Co-Founder
Mustafa Shaikh Vice President, Marketing
Jim Crawford Operations Director
Patrick Lyle Director of Customer Support & Community Relations

BoomBotix Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David DolbySelfBoard Member000 0000
John ZieslerBoomBotixBoard Member000 0000
Lawrence MarcusWalden Venture CapitalManaging Director000 0000
David Dolby Board Member Self
John Ziesler Board Member BoomBotix
Lawrence Marcus Managing Director Walden Venture Capital
Request full access to PitchBook