Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Boost Media

Description

Provider of optimization platform designed to empower advertisers with a way to provide rich, personalized creative at scale. The company's optimization platform helps to create emotionally engaging advertisements with diverse and scalable creative sourcing from a marketplace of expert writers and designers, enbaling businesses increase revenue and generate more conversions.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$13M

Latest Deal Amount

$25.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of optimization platform designed to empower advertisers with a way to provide rich, personalized creative at scale. The company's optimization platform helps to create emotionally engaging advertisements with diverse and scalable creative sourcing from a marketplace of expert writers and designers, enbaling businesses increase revenue and generate more conversions.

Website:

www.boostmedia.com

Formerly Known As

BoostCTR

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

150 Columbus Avenue San Francisco, CA 94133United States +1 (800) 771-9415
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Boost Media's full profile, request a free trial.

Boost Media Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Boost Media Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Boost Media Investors (18)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
500 StartupsAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Adam SchwartzAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ben WayAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Compound VCVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
500 Startups Accelerator/Incubator
Adam Schwartz Angel (individual)
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
Ben Way Angel (individual)
Compound VC Venture Capital

Boost Media Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Tim KrozekChief Executive Officer
Paul BrusoChief Financial Officer
Rob LendermanChief Product Officer & Co-Founder
Adam CroceSenior Director, Customer Success & Operations
Keith SmithVice President, Engineering
Tim Krozek Chief Executive Officer
Paul Bruso Chief Financial Officer
Rob Lenderman Chief Product Officer & Co-Founder
Adam Croce Senior Director, Customer Success & Operations
Keith Smith Vice President, Engineering

Boost Media Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jed KatzJavelin Venture PartnersCo-Founder and Managing Director000 0000
Roger BodamerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Roger LeeBattery VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Jed Katz Co-Founder and Managing Director Javelin Venture Partners
Roger Bodamer Board Member Self
Roger Lee General Partner Battery Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook