Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BrainHQ

Description

Provider of a brain training software designed to fit user's schedule that helps them to understand and track self performance, and guide them to improve in the day-to-day abilities. The company's brain training software focuses on the brain's various systems and target the roots of memory and thinking, enabling users to have sharper brains.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series AA

Latest Deal Type

$2M

Latest Deal Amount

$47M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a brain training software designed to fit user's schedule that helps them to understand and track self performance, and guide them to improve in the day-to-day abilities. The company's brain training software focuses on the brain's various systems and target the roots of memory and thinking, enabling users to have sharper brains.

Website:

www.brainhq.com

Formerly Known As

Neuroscience Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

160 Pine Street Suite 200 San Francisco, CA 94111United States +1 (800) 291-2826
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BrainHQ's full profile, request a free trial.

BrainHQ Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BrainHQ Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

BrainHQ Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aberdare VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CooleyOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DuPont Capital ManagementFund of FundsMinority000 0000000 0000
Scientific LearningCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Aberdare Ventures Venture Capital
Cooley Other
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
DuPont Capital Management Fund of Funds
Scientific Learning Corporation

BrainHQ Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Henry Mahncke Ph.DChief Executive Officer
Obremskey StasiaChief Financial Officer
Travis Wade Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Michael Merzenich Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Kim KoppDirector, Business Development
Henry Mahncke Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Obremskey Stasia Chief Financial Officer
Travis Wade Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Michael Merzenich Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Kim Kopp Director, Business Development

BrainHQ Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jake OddenAberdare VenturesPartner & Chief Operating Officer000 0000
Jeff Zimman JDBrainHQChairman & Co-Founder000 0000
Jake Odden Partner & Chief Operating Officer Aberdare Ventures
Jeff Zimman JD Chairman & Co-Founder BrainHQ
Request full access to PitchBook