Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Brazen Technologies

Description

Provider of a career-focused social networking site for professionals and college students. The company offers an enterprise-focused chat platform that enables users to meet new people, search for jobs and build relevant relationships to advance their careers.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B1

Latest Deal Type

$4M

Latest Deal Amount

$12.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a career-focused social networking site for professionals and college students. The company offers an enterprise-focused chat platform that enables users to meet new people, search for jobs and build relevant relationships to advance their careers.

Website:

www.brazen.com

Formerly Known As

Brazen Careerist

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Human Capital Services
Communication Software

Primary Office

2107 Wilson Boulevard Suite 500 Arlington, VA 22201United States +1 (703) 879-8029
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brazen Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

Brazen Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Brazen Technologies Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Brazen Technologies Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Blu Venture InvestorsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CAN CapitalVC-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Center for Innovative Technology Gap FundsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dingman Center AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Foley VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Blu Venture Investors Venture Capital
CAN Capital VC-Backed Company
Center for Innovative Technology Gap Funds Venture Capital
Dingman Center Angels Angel Group
Foley Ventures Venture Capital

Brazen Technologies Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Edward BarrientosChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ryan HealyCo-Founder & President
Jason SouthernChief Technology Officer
Kellie LongManager of Operations and Human Resources
Ashley HoffmanVice President, Business Development and Strategic Partnerships
Edward Barrientos Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ryan Healy Co-Founder & President
Jason Southern Chief Technology Officer
Kellie Long Manager of Operations and Human Resources
Ashley Hoffman Vice President, Business Development and Strategic Partnerships

Brazen Technologies Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian WiegandSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Edward BarrientosBrazen TechnologiesChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Erik JohnsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jason Shrensky JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kenneth JohnsonKegonsa Capital PartnersFounder & Managing Director000 0000
Brian Wiegand Angel (individual) Self
Edward Barrientos Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Brazen Technologies
Erik Johnson Board Member Self
Jason Shrensky JD Board Member Self
Kenneth Johnson Founder & Managing Director Kegonsa Capital Partners
Request full access to PitchBook