Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Bright Hub

Description

Provider of an online social commerce community of experts and life-long enthusiasts. The company also provides science and technology articles, software and hardware reviews, teaching tips, educational study guides, diet and nutrition tips, buyer's guides, gaming reviews and blogs and forum discussions.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B1

Latest Deal Type

$1M

Latest Deal Amount

$10.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online social commerce community of experts and life-long enthusiasts. The company also provides science and technology articles, software and hardware reviews, teaching tips, educational study guides, diet and nutrition tips, buyer's guides, gaming reviews and blogs and forum discussions.

Website:

www.brighthub.com

Formerly Known As

FlatBurger

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Social Content

Primary Office

River Triangle Building, 270 River Street Suite 405 Troy, NY 12180United States +1 (518) 833-0233
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bright Hub's full profile, request a free trial.

Bright Hub Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Bright Hub Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Bright Hub Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amplifier VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Intersouth PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amplifier Ventures Venture Capital
Intersouth Partners Venture Capital

Bright Hub Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
William PhelanCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kumar PandeyChief Technology Officer at Hydro Solutions, Nepal & Chief Operating Officer
Josh McWilliamCo-Founder & Vice President, Product
Robert SmithCo-Founder & Chairman
William Phelan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kumar Pandey Chief Technology Officer at Hydro Solutions, Nepal & Chief Operating Officer
Josh McWilliam Co-Founder & Vice President, Product
Robert Smith Co-Founder & Chairman

Bright Hub Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jonathan AbermanAmplifier VenturesManaging Director & Founder000 0000
Mitchell MummaIntersouth PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Robert SmithBright HubCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Jonathan Aberman Managing Director & Founder Amplifier Ventures
Mitchell Mumma General Partner Intersouth Partners
Robert Smith Co-Founder & Chairman Bright Hub
Request full access to PitchBook