Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Brighter

Description

Provider of a dental network for self-paying patients. The company provides an alternative to dental insurance by pre-negotiating rates of common procedures from its network of approved dentists, with the aim of providing affordable care to its members. Its service also provides profiles on network dentists including: dentists’ education and credentials, office amenities, patient reviews, appointment schedules, price etc.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$21M

Latest Deal Amount

$49M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a dental network for self-paying patients. The company provides an alternative to dental insurance by pre-negotiating rates of common procedures from its network of approved dentists, with the aim of providing affordable care to its members. Its service also provides profiles on network dentists including: dentists’ education and credentials, office amenities, patient reviews, appointment schedules, price etc.

Website:

www.brighter.com

Formerly Known As

Medical and Dental Commerce

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

501 Santa Monica Boulevard Suite 403 Santa Monica, CA 90401United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brighter's full profile, request a free trial.

Brighter Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Brighter Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DAG VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
General Catalyst PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MayfieldVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Tenaya CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital
DAG Ventures Venture Capital
General Catalyst Partners Venture Capital
Mayfield Venture Capital
Tenaya Capital Venture Capital

Brighter Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jake WinebaumChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder and Board Member
Andrew PeaseChief Financial Officer
Jason Szczuka JDChief Strategy & Revenue Officer
Steve PalmaDirector, Product Management
Brent RossumDirector, Strategic Alliances
Jake Winebaum Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder and Board Member
Andrew Pease Chief Financial Officer
Jason Szczuka JD Chief Strategy & Revenue Officer
Steve Palma Director, Product Management
Brent Rossum Director, Strategic Alliances

Brighter Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jake WinebaumBrighterChief Executive Officer, Co-Founder and Board Member000 0000
Jason KilarSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Matt CoffinBrighterCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Navin ChaddhaMayfieldManaging Director000 0000
Stewart Gollmer JDTenaya CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Jake Winebaum Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder and Board Member Brighter
Jason Kilar Angel (individual) Self
Matt Coffin Co-Founder & Chairman Brighter
Navin Chaddha Managing Director Mayfield
Stewart Gollmer JD Managing Director Tenaya Capital
Request full access to PitchBook