Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BrightFarms

Description

Designer, builder and operator of hydroponic greenhouse farms at supermarkets. The company finances, builds and operates local greenhouse farms in partnership with supermarkets, cities, capital sources and vendors to grow pesticide-free and non-GMO local produce.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$30.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$70.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Designer, builder and operator of hydroponic greenhouse farms at supermarkets. The company finances, builds and operates local greenhouse farms in partnership with supermarkets, cities, capital sources and vendors to grow pesticide-free and non-GMO local produce.

Website:

www.brightfarms.com

Formerly Known As

Better Food Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Food Products

Other Industries

Other Agriculture
Environmental Services (B2B)

Primary Office

21 West 46th Street 7th Floor New York, NY 10036United States +1 (212) 358-1100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BrightFarms's full profile, request a free trial.

BrightFarms Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BrightFarms Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

BrightFarms Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Allotrope PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bloomberg BetaCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Catalyst InvestorsGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Emil Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hadi PartoviAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Allotrope Partners Venture Capital
Bloomberg Beta Corporate Venture Capital
Catalyst Investors Growth/Expansion
Emil Capital Partners Venture Capital
Hadi Partovi Angel (individual)

BrightFarms Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Lightfoot JDChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Abby PriorVice President, Business Development
Neal ParikhVice President of Finance
Joshua NorburyVice President, Operations
Paul Lightfoot JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Abby Prior Vice President, Business Development
Neal Parikh Vice President of Finance
Joshua Norbury Vice President, Operations

BrightFarms Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian RichCatalyst InvestorsCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Gregory OberholtzerWP Global PartnersSenior Managing Director000 0000
Paul Lightfoot JDBrightFarmsChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Peter GrubsteinNGEN PartnersManaging Director & Founder000 0000
Susan ShieldsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brian Rich Co-Founder & Managing Partner Catalyst Investors
Gregory Oberholtzer Senior Managing Director WP Global Partners
Paul Lightfoot JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member BrightFarms
Peter Grubstein Managing Director & Founder NGEN Partners
Susan Shields Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook