Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Brightkite

Description

Provider of a writing tool designed to offer writing guidance. The company's writing tool is a well crafted writing guide, enabling users to improve their writing skills on their essay, research paper, speech or case study.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$9M

Latest Deal Amount

$24.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a writing tool designed to offer writing guidance. The company's writing tool is a well crafted writing guide, enabling users to improve their writing skills on their essay, research paper, speech or case study.

Website:

www.brightkite.com

Formerly Known As

Limbo

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

1325 Howard Avenue Suite 168 Burlingame, CA 94010United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightkite's full profile, request a free trial.

Brightkite Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Brightkite Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Brightkite Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Azure Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Enterprise AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Nexit VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Azure Capital Partners Venture Capital
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital
Nexit Ventures Venture Capital

Brightkite Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Juho-Pekka VirolainenChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
David LimpOperating Partner
Jonathon LinnerCo-Founder
Juho-Pekka Virolainen Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
David Limp Operating Partner
Jonathon Linner Co-Founder
Request full access to PitchBook