Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Brightleaf

Description

Provider of analytics software designed to extract information from contracts. The company's analytics software uses semantic intelligence and natural language processing technology, enabling businesses to deliver end-to-end, highly accurate, extracted data from contracts.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$1M

Latest Deal Amount

$9.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of analytics software designed to extract information from contracts. The company's analytics software uses semantic intelligence and natural language processing technology, enabling businesses to deliver end-to-end, highly accurate, extracted data from contracts.

Website:

www.brightleaf.com

Formerly Known As

FirstDocs

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Legal Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

1600 Beacon Street Suite 211 Brookline, MA 02446United States +1 (888) 489-1800
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightleaf's full profile, request a free trial.

Brightleaf Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Brightleaf Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Foundry GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Rage FrameworksPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundry Group Venture Capital
Rage Frameworks PE-Backed Company

Brightleaf Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Samir BhatiaChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Bill StarrChief Financial Officer
Achal MadhavanDirector / Partner
Alan BinghamVice President, Marketing
Jeff TurnerVice President, Sales
Samir Bhatia Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Bill Starr Chief Financial Officer
Achal Madhavan Director / Partner
Alan Bingham Vice President, Marketing
Jeff Turner Vice President, Sales

Brightleaf Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jason Mendelson JDFoundry GroupCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Ramana Venkata Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Venkat Srinivasan Ph.DRage FrameworksChief Executive Officer, Chairman & Founder000 0000
Jason Mendelson JD Co-Founder & Managing Director Foundry Group
Ramana Venkata Ph.D Board Member Self
Venkat Srinivasan Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & Founder Rage Frameworks
Request full access to PitchBook