Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Brightside Academy

Description

Provider of child care and education services. The company's services include early care and education programs, preschool programs, before and after school care with transportation for local schools, extended hours at select locations, indoor gyms; computers, outdoor play spaces, academic curriculum, art, music, and creative movements, parent nights, open door policy, payment by credit card, and participation with local subsidy programs, enabling families to access to an excellent early educational experience that prepares their children to be life-long learners in an ever changing world.

1992

Founded

M&A

Status

1K-5K

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

1

Investors

Description

Provider of child care and education services. The company's services include early care and education programs, preschool programs, before and after school care with transportation for local schools, extended hours at select locations, indoor gyms; computers, outdoor play spaces, academic curriculum, art, music, and creative movements, parent nights, open door policy, payment by credit card, and participation with local subsidy programs, enabling families to access to an excellent early educational experience that prepares their children to be life-long learners in an ever changing world.

Website:

www.brightsideacademy.com

Formerly Known As

Allegheny Child Care Academy

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly PE-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational and Training Services (B2C)

Primary Office

707 Grant Street 15th Floor Pittsburgh, PA 15219United States +1 (412) 201-5501
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightside Academy's full profile, request a free trial.

Brightside Academy Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Brightside Academy Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kitty Hawk CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Kitty Hawk Capital Venture Capital

Brightside Academy Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Letta SimonPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Ray WojtowiczChief Financial Officer
Colette KlissChief Compliance Officer
Rachel MellsDirector
Beth ColoritoDirector, Financial Services and Analysis
Letta Simon President & Chief Operating Officer
Ray Wojtowicz Chief Financial Officer
Colette Kliss Chief Compliance Officer
Rachel Mells Director
Beth Colorito Director, Financial Services and Analysis

Brightside Academy Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Nanette DeTurkSelfBoard Member000 0000
Nanette DeTurk Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook