Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Brightwurks

Description

Provider of a web-based help desk designed for business to manage customer support. The company's web-based help desk allows agents to see every conversation that's ever taken place with the customer, along with a public profile of that customer compiled from data on social networks enabling small businesses to understand and interact more with their customers through online classes, world-class guides and helpful essays.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A1

Latest Deal Type

$6.18M

Latest Deal Amount

$12.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a web-based help desk designed for business to manage customer support. The company's web-based help desk allows agents to see every conversation that's ever taken place with the customer, along with a public profile of that customer compiled from data on social networks enabling small businesses to understand and interact more with their customers through online classes, world-class guides and helpful essays.

Website:

www.helpscout.net

Formerly Known As

Brightwurks, Inc.

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

131 Tremont Street 3rd Floor Boston, MA 02111United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brightwurks's full profile, request a free trial.

Brightwurks Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Brightwurks Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Brightwurks Investors (18)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bantam GroupAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Brian BalfourAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Chris SheehanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Converge Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dave BalterAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Bantam Group Angel Group
Brian Balfour Angel (individual)
Chris Sheehan Angel (individual)
Converge Venture Partners Venture Capital
Dave Balter Angel (individual)

Brightwurks Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Nicholas FrancisCo-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Denny SwindleChief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Suneet BhattChief Growth Officer
Jared McDanielCo-Founder & Designer
Tim ThyneHead, Sales and Success
Nicholas Francis Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Denny Swindle Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Suneet Bhatt Chief Growth Officer
Jared McDaniel Co-Founder & Designer
Tim Thyne Head, Sales and Success

Brightwurks Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David MacFarlaneConverge Venture PartnersVenture Partner000 0000
Denny SwindleBrightwurksChief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Ryan McIntyreFoundry GroupCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
David MacFarlane Venture Partner Converge Venture Partners
Denny Swindle Chief Technology Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder Brightwurks
Ryan McIntyre Co-Founder & Managing Director Foundry Group
Request full access to PitchBook