Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BTT

Description

Developer of non-invasive and continuous temperature measurement devices intended to measure human body temperatures. The company's non-invasive and continuous temperature measurement devices monitor human brain temperature that helps manage and monitor health conditions such as infections, Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease, Multiple sclerosis, and other neurological disorders, providing healthcare professionals with diagnostic and therapeutic technology to innovate the ability to measure the human body temperatures.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$9.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$15.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of non-invasive and continuous temperature measurement devices intended to measure human body temperatures. The company's non-invasive and continuous temperature measurement devices monitor human brain temperature that helps manage and monitor health conditions such as infections, Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease, Multiple sclerosis, and other neurological disorders, providing healthcare professionals with diagnostic and therapeutic technology to innovate the ability to measure the human body temperatures.

Website:

www.braintunnelgenix.com

Formerly Known As

Eterlig, Eterlink International

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Medical Supplies

Primary Office

17501 Biscayne Boulevard Suite 470 Aventura, FL 33160United States
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BTT's full profile, request a free trial.

    BTT Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    BTT Investors (2)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Frantz Medical VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Qualifying Therapeutic Discovery ProjectGovernmentMinority000 0000000 0000
    Frantz Medical Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    Qualifying Therapeutic Discovery Project Government

    BTT Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Robert OrtegaChief Technology Officer
    Marcio Marc Abreu MDCo-Founder, President, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
    Maria AltieriVice President & Secretary
    Robert Ortega Chief Technology Officer
    Marcio Marc Abreu MD Co-Founder, President, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
    Maria Altieri Vice President & Secretary

    BTT Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Marcio Marc Abreu MDBTTCo-Founder, President, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Marcio Marc Abreu MD Co-Founder, President, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member BTT
    Request full access to PitchBook