Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung

Description

Provider of funds for research projects and institutions. The company provides student loan, funding for research projects and institutions, regulates nuclear energy and sets general educational policy.

1994

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

1

Investors

Description

Provider of funds for research projects and institutions. The company provides student loan, funding for research projects and institutions, regulates nuclear energy and sets general educational policy.

Website:

www.bmbf.de

Formerly Known As

Federal Ministry for Education, Science, Research and Technology

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Education and Training Services (B2B)

Primary Office

Kapelle-Ufer 1 10117 BerlinGermany +49 (0)30 1857 0
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung's full profile, request a free trial.

Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
MK CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MK Capital Venture Capital

Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Volker RiekeDirector General
Johanna WankaFederal Minister of Education and Research
Volker Rieke Director General
Johanna Wanka Federal Minister of Education and Research
Request full access to PitchBook