Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Buzz Points

Description

Provider of an incentive-based customer engagement and revenue platform. The company's platform connects consumers, local businesses, and community financial institutions to boost engagement and drive revenue. The company's platform is intended to serve as more than a "points program" by building relationships and bringing communities together.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.68M

Latest Deal Amount

$34.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an incentive-based customer engagement and revenue platform. The company's platform connects consumers, local businesses, and community financial institutions to boost engagement and drive revenue. The company's platform is intended to serve as more than a "points program" by building relationships and bringing communities together.

Website:

www.buzzpoints.com

Formerly Known As

FISOC

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Financial Software

Primary Office

3815 South Capital of Texas Highway Suite 140 Austin, TX 78704United States +1 (877) 577-2899
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buzz Points's full profile, request a free trial.

Buzz Points Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Buzz Points Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Buzz Points Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Barshop VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Compound VCVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Daylight PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DiscoverCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Greycroft PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Barshop Ventures Venture Capital
Compound VC Venture Capital
Daylight Partners Venture Capital
Discover Corporation
Greycroft Partners Venture Capital

Buzz Points Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dwayne SpradlinChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Francisco SacasaChief Financial Officer
Stuart CookChief Technology Officer
Tom SnyderSenior Vice President, Sales
Daisy OliveraVice President, Human Resources & People Operations
Dwayne Spradlin Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Francisco Sacasa Chief Financial Officer
Stuart Cook Chief Technology Officer
Tom Snyder Senior Vice President, Sales
Daisy Olivera Vice President, Human Resources & People Operations

Buzz Points Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David NortonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dwayne SpradlinBuzz PointsChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Ellie WheelerGreycroft PartnersPartner000 0000
Jeffrey CitronKEC VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
Jeffrey ParkinsonKEC VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
David Norton Board Member Self
Dwayne Spradlin Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Buzz Points
Ellie Wheeler Partner Greycroft Partners
Jeffrey Citron Managing Partner KEC Ventures
Jeffrey Parkinson Managing Partner KEC Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook