Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cantex Pharmaceuticals

Description

Operator of a biopharmaceutical company. The company engages in developing medications to enhance the safety and effectiveness of existing cancer treatments.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$3.27M

Latest Deal Amount

$17.3M

Total Amount Raised

6

Investors

Description

Operator of a biopharmaceutical company. The company engages in developing medications to enhance the safety and effectiveness of existing cancer treatments.

Website:

www.cantex.com

Formerly Known As

ParinGenix

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

1792 Bell Tower Lane Weston, FL 33326United States +1 (954) 315-3660
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cantex Pharmaceuticals's full profile, request a free trial.

    Cantex Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Cantex Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Cantex Pharmaceuticals Investors (6)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Academy Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    CHL Medical PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Domain AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Qualifying Therapeutic Discovery ProjectGovernmentMinority000 0000000 0000
    Research Corporation TechnologiesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Academy Venture Fund Venture Capital
    CHL Medical Partners Venture Capital
    Domain Associates Venture Capital
    Qualifying Therapeutic Discovery Project Government
    Research Corporation Technologies Venture Capital

    Cantex Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Stephen Marcus MDCo-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Juan RodriguezChief Financial Officer
    Gregory JohnsonChief Operating Officer & Board Member
    Thomas KennedyScientific Advisor
    Neil Flanzraich JDCo-Founder, Executive Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer
    Stephen Marcus MD Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Juan Rodriguez Chief Financial Officer
    Gregory Johnson Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
    Thomas Kennedy Scientific Advisor
    Neil Flanzraich JD Co-Founder, Executive Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer

    Cantex Pharmaceuticals Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Christopher Kroeger MDThe Aurora FundsPartner000 0000
    Gregory JohnsonCantex PharmaceuticalsChief Operating Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Neil Flanzraich JDSelfCo-Founder, Executive Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Shawn LuSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Stephen Marcus MDCantex PharmaceuticalsCo-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
    Christopher Kroeger MD Partner The Aurora Funds
    Gregory Johnson Chief Operating Officer & Board Member Cantex Pharmaceuticals
    Neil Flanzraich JD Co-Founder, Executive Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer Self
    Shawn Lu Board Member Self
    Stephen Marcus MD Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Cantex Pharmaceuticals
    Request full access to PitchBook