Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Carbon Medical Technologies

Description

Developer and manufacturer of carbon-coated implantable medical devices. The company offers Durasphere EXP, an injectable bulking agent for the treatment of adults with stress urinary incontinence and Durasphere GR, which is used to treat problems associated with gastroesophageal reflux disease.

1994

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$7M

Latest Deal Amount

$7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and manufacturer of carbon-coated implantable medical devices. The company offers Durasphere EXP, an injectable bulking agent for the treatment of adults with stress urinary incontinence and Durasphere GR, which is used to treat problems associated with gastroesophageal reflux disease.

Website:

www.carbonmed.com

Formerly Known As

Advanced UroScience

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Medical Supplies

Primary Office

1290 Hammond Road White Bear Lake, MN 55110United States +1 (651) 653-8512
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carbon Medical Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

    Carbon Medical Technologies Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Carbon Medical Technologies Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Cresendo VenturesMinority000 0000000 0000
    Oakwood Medical InvestorsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Saints CapitalSecondary BuyerMinority000 0000000 0000
    Cresendo Ventures
    Oakwood Medical Investors Venture Capital
    Saints Capital Secondary Buyer

    Carbon Medical Technologies Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Dean KleinPresident & Chief Executive Officer
    Thomas JaegarVice President & Chief Financial Officer
    Robert JohnsonVice President of Quality Assurance, RA and Clinical
    Juliana ElstadCorporate Development & Strategy
    Dean Klein President & Chief Executive Officer
    Thomas Jaegar Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
    Robert Johnson Vice President of Quality Assurance, RA and Clinical
    Juliana Elstad Corporate Development & Strategy

    Carbon Medical Technologies Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Bruce LawinSelfBoard Member000 0000
    James KnoblachSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Bruce Lawin Board Member Self
    James Knoblach Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook