Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CardioFocus

Description

Developer and manufacturer of medical device designed to bring new levels of precision and control to the treatment of atrial fibrillation. The company's HeartLight Endoscopic Ablation System consists of a balloon catheter, endoscope, deflectable sheath and integrated console, that together forms a unique system offering direct visualization, titratable energy delivery and universal balloon design, enabling physicians to perform PVI procedures with accuracy and precision as well as to customize the amount of energy used for their ablations, based upon patients' specific needs.

1990

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$32.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$165M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and manufacturer of medical device designed to bring new levels of precision and control to the treatment of atrial fibrillation. The company's HeartLight Endoscopic Ablation System consists of a balloon catheter, endoscope, deflectable sheath and integrated console, that together forms a unique system offering direct visualization, titratable energy delivery and universal balloon design, enabling physicians to perform PVI procedures with accuracy and precision as well as to customize the amount of energy used for their ablations, based upon patients' specific needs.

Website:

www.cardiofocus.com

Formerly Known As

Rare Earth Medical

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

500 Nickerson Road Suite 500-200 Marlborough, MA 01752United States +1 (508) 658-7200
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CardioFocus's full profile, request a free trial.

    CardioFocus Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    CardioFocus Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    CardioFocus Investors (20)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Accuitive Medical VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    BancBoston VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    BiobritVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Boston University EndowmentLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
    Edwards LifesciencesCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Accuitive Medical Ventures Venture Capital
    BancBoston Ventures Venture Capital
    Biobrit Venture Capital
    Boston University Endowment Limited Partner
    Edwards Lifesciences Corporation

    CardioFocus Executive Team (11)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Warren ClarkChief Financial Officer & Treasurer
    Burke BarrettChief Operating Officer
    Sue OstrowskiDirector, Hardware Development
    Ralf BlimkeDirector, Northern Europe
    Lincoln BaxterDirector of Prototyping
    Warren Clark Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
    Burke Barrett Chief Operating Officer
    Sue Ostrowski Director, Hardware Development
    Ralf Blimke Director, Northern Europe
    Lincoln Baxter Director of Prototyping

    CardioFocus Board Members (10)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Bruce Robertson Ph.DH.I.G. BioVenturesCo-Head & Managing Director000 0000
    Bruce RobertsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Charles LarsenAccuitive Medical VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
    Christopher Kroeger MDThe Aurora FundsPartner000 0000
    Gregory MaddenSV Health InvestorsPrincipal000 0000
    Bruce Robertson Ph.D Co-Head & Managing Director H.I.G. BioVentures
    Bruce Robertson Board Member Self
    Charles Larsen Co-Founder & Managing Director Accuitive Medical Ventures
    Christopher Kroeger MD Partner The Aurora Funds
    Gregory Madden Principal SV Health Investors
    Request full access to PitchBook