Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Care2

Description

Provider of an online community for human rights and animal welfare. The company focuses on various causes, such as global warming, environment and wildlife, politics, health policy, women's rights and civil rights.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D1

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online community for human rights and animal welfare. The company focuses on various causes, such as global warming, environment and wildlife, politics, health policy, women's rights and civil rights.

Website:

www.care2.com

Formerly Known As

Care-Mail

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Media

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)

Primary Office

275 Shoreline Drive Suite 300 Redwood City, CA 94065United States +1 (661) 727-3622
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Care2's full profile, request a free trial.

Care2 Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Care2 Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Care2 Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Staenberg Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
The Cambria GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Vencore CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Western Technology InvestmentVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Staenberg Venture Partners Venture Capital
The Cambria Group PE/Buyout
Vencore Capital Venture Capital
Western Technology Investment Venture Capital

Care2 Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Randy PaynterChief Executive Officer, President & Co-Founder
Marlin MillerChief Operating Officer
Matthew McGlynnChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Randy FerrellManaging Director of Strategy & Vice President of Sales
Ana Marie SivaController
Randy Paynter Chief Executive Officer, President & Co-Founder
Marlin Miller Chief Operating Officer
Matthew McGlynn Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Randy Ferrell Managing Director of Strategy & Vice President of Sales
Ana Marie Siva Controller
Request full access to PitchBook