Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Carticept Medical

Description

Developer of healthcare therapies designed for the treatment of musculoskeletal functions and relieve orthopedic pain. The company's healthcare therapies include the development of intra-articular steroid injections that are injected into joints to relieve pain and improve mobility, enabling early treatment of patients with osteoarthritis.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$10.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$49.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of healthcare therapies designed for the treatment of musculoskeletal functions and relieve orthopedic pain. The company's healthcare therapies include the development of intra-articular steroid injections that are injected into joints to relieve pain and improve mobility, enabling early treatment of patients with osteoarthritis.

Website:

www.carticept.com

Formerly Known As

Windward Medical

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Medical Supplies

Primary Office

6120 Windward Parkway Suite 220 Alpharetta, GA 30005United States +1 (770) 754-3800
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carticept Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

    Carticept Medical Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Carticept Medical Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Carticept Medical Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Domain AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    FUJIFILM SonoSiteCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    New Enterprise AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Domain Associates Venture Capital
    FUJIFILM SonoSite Corporation
    New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital

    Carticept Medical Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Timothy PatrickPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Peter Pizzo IIIVice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
    Michael AxelrodChief Design Engineer
    Deborah MooreVice President, Regulatory, Quality & Clinical Affairs
    Carribeth RameyDirector, Research & Development and Vice President, Engineering
    Timothy Patrick President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Peter Pizzo III Vice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
    Michael Axelrod Chief Design Engineer
    Deborah Moore Vice President, Regulatory, Quality & Clinical Affairs
    Carribeth Ramey Director, Research & Development and Vice President, Engineering

    Carticept Medical Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Barbara BoyanCarticept MedicalBoard Member000 0000
    Brian Halak Ph.DDomain AssociatesPartner000 0000
    Kevin GoodwinSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Robert MoreSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Ryan DrantNew Enterprise AssociatesGeneral Partner000 0000
    Barbara Boyan Board Member Carticept Medical
    Brian Halak Ph.D Partner Domain Associates
    Kevin Goodwin Board Member Self
    Robert More Board Member Self
    Ryan Drant General Partner New Enterprise Associates
    Request full access to PitchBook