Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CarTrade.com

Description

Operator of an online auto marketplace designed to provide buyers and sellers a structured platform for transacting new and used vehicles. The company's platform offers price information, condition check, reviews, comparisons and latest news, bringing together sellers and buyers of new and used vehicles, including banks, corporations, leasing companies and automotive dealerships.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

Series G

Latest Deal Type

$55M

Latest Deal Amount

$250M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of an online auto marketplace designed to provide buyers and sellers a structured platform for transacting new and used vehicles. The company's platform offers price information, condition check, reviews, comparisons and latest news, bringing together sellers and buyers of new and used vehicles, including banks, corporations, leasing companies and automotive dealerships.

Website:

www.cartrade.com

Formerly Known As

MotorExchange

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Internet Retail
Automotive

Primary Office

Lloyds Centre Point, 1st Floor, Above Tata Motors Showroom Unit Number 11 and 12, 1096A Appasaheb Marathe Marg, Prabhadevi Mumbai, Maharashtra 400025India +91 (0)22 6129 1700
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CarTrade.com's full profile, request a free trial.

CarTrade.com Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

CarTrade.com Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Austin LigonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Epiphany VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
JP Morgan Asset ManagementAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
March Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Temasek HoldingsSovereign Wealth FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Austin Ligon Angel (individual)
Epiphany Ventures Venture Capital
JP Morgan Asset Management Asset Manager
March Capital Partners Venture Capital
Temasek Holdings Sovereign Wealth Fund

CarTrade.com Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Vinay SanghiCo-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Jeremy WilliamsChief Financial Officer
Manpreet SinghVice President & Zonal Head - Remarketing
Prakash BharwaniHead of Business Unit
Akshay ShankarSenior Vice President, Product
Vinay Sanghi Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Jeremy Williams Chief Financial Officer
Manpreet Singh Vice President & Zonal Head - Remarketing
Prakash Bharwani Head of Business Unit
Akshay Shankar Senior Vice President, Product

CarTrade.com Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dinesh MoorjaniWarburg PincusAdvisor000 0000
Vishesh ShrivastavSelfBoard Observer000 0000
Dinesh Moorjani Advisor Warburg Pincus
Vishesh Shrivastav Board Observer Self
Request full access to PitchBook