Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cbazaar

Description

Provider of an online retail store which offers Indian ethnic wear and accessories. The company's electronic commerce fashion portal sells ready-to-wear and custom made Indian ethnic outfits for men, women and children.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$8.12M

Latest Deal Amount

$11.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online retail store which offers Indian ethnic wear and accessories. The company's electronic commerce fashion portal sells ready-to-wear and custom made Indian ethnic outfits for men, women and children.

Website:

www.cbazaar.com

Formerly Known As

Chennaibazaar.com

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Clothing

Other Industries

Internet Retail

Primary Office

18, Race Course Road Old Narasingapuram, Race View Colony, Guindy Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600032India +91 (0)99 6219 6000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cbazaar's full profile, request a free trial.

Cbazaar Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Cbazaar Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Forum SynergiesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Inventus Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ojas Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Forum Synergies PE/Buyout
Inventus Capital Partners Venture Capital
Ojas Venture Partners Venture Capital

Cbazaar Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Rajesh NaharChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Ritesh KatariyaChief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Sujith RaoHead, Analytics
Vijayaraghavan RamamurthyHead of Finance
Abenaya MurugesanCommunity Manager
Rajesh Nahar Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Ritesh Katariya Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Sujith Rao Head, Analytics
Vijayaraghavan Ramamurthy Head of Finance
Abenaya Murugesan Community Manager

Cbazaar Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Hemchandra JaveriForum SynergiesCo-Founder & Executive Director000 0000
Pavan KrishnamurthyOjas Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Samir KumarInventus Capital PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Director, Inventus (India) Advisors000 0000
Hemchandra Javeri Co-Founder & Executive Director Forum Synergies
Pavan Krishnamurthy Partner Ojas Venture Partners
Samir Kumar Co-Founder & Managing Director, Inventus (India) Advisors Inventus Capital Partners
Request full access to PitchBook