Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Celeno

Description

Developer of smart and managed WiFi technologies designed to support the future wireless networks. The company's WiFi chip portfolio implements a fresh technological approach to HD video streaming, optimizing WiFi, specifically to achieve carrier-grade performance for HD video applications such as IPTV residential gateway to Set Top Box connectivity, multi-room DVR content distribution to multiple terminals around the house, Internet over the top video streaming and wireless HDTV applications, enabling an improved home Wi-Fi experience for the end-user even in a device-saturated reality.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series F

Latest Deal Type

$38M

Latest Deal Amount

$106M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of smart and managed WiFi technologies designed to support the future wireless networks. The company's WiFi chip portfolio implements a fresh technological approach to HD video streaming, optimizing WiFi, specifically to achieve carrier-grade performance for HD video applications such as IPTV residential gateway to Set Top Box connectivity, multi-room DVR content distribution to multiple terminals around the house, Internet over the top video streaming and wireless HDTV applications, enabling an improved home Wi-Fi experience for the end-user even in a device-saturated reality.

Website:

www.celeno.com

Formerly Known As

WiVision Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Wireless Service Providers

Other Industries

Application Specific Semiconductors
Communication Software
Wireless Communications Equipment

Primary Office

P.O. Box 4093 Raanana 43665Israel +972 (0)9 745 4646
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Celeno's full profile, request a free trial.

Celeno Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Celeno Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
83NorthVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cisco InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Liberty Global VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Miven Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
OurCrowdVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
83North Venture Capital
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Liberty Global Ventures Venture Capital
Miven Venture Partners Venture Capital
OurCrowd Venture Capital

Celeno Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gilad RozenFounder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ronny BarakChief Financial Officer
Nir ShapiraChief Technology Officer
Leonid GeninDirector, Application Engineering & Systems Verification
Shir Etgar-GreenbergDirector, Human Resources
Gilad Rozen Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ronny Barak Chief Financial Officer
Nir Shapira Chief Technology Officer
Leonid Genin Director, Application Engineering & Systems Verification
Shir Etgar-Greenberg Director, Human Resources

Celeno Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Gilad RozenCelenoFounder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Isaac HillelPitango Venture CapitalManaging General Partner000 0000
Nitzan Hirsch-FalkCelenoBoard Director000 0000
Yoram Snir83NorthPartner000 0000
Zev RosenzweigSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gilad Rozen Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Celeno
Isaac Hillel Managing General Partner Pitango Venture Capital
Nitzan Hirsch-Falk Board Director Celeno
Yoram Snir Partner 83North
Zev Rosenzweig Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook