Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CellScope

Description

Developer of microscopic imaging devices. The company provides a smartphone-enabled diagnostic toolkit to help patients diagnose ear infections and skin diseases.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$1.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$1.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of microscopic imaging devices. The company provides a smartphone-enabled diagnostic toolkit to help patients diagnose ear infections and skin diseases.

Website:

www.cellscope.com

Formerly Known As

Remotoscope

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Wireless Communications Equipment
Communication Software

Primary Office

530 Howard Street Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94105United States +1 (888) 930-6490
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CellScope's full profile, request a free trial.

CellScope Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

CellScope Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

CellScope Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Claremont Creek VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Khosla VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Montage VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Rock HealthVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Claremont Creek Ventures Venture Capital
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital
Montage Ventures Venture Capital
Rock Health Venture Capital

CellScope Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Madhav MehraChief Executive Officer
Amy ShengCo-Founder
Erik Douglas Ph.DCo-Founder
Allie Vander MolenManager, Operations
Sanjay GuptaAdvisor
Madhav Mehra Chief Executive Officer
Amy Sheng Co-Founder
Erik Douglas Ph.D Co-Founder
Allie Vander Molen Manager, Operations
Sanjay Gupta Advisor
Request full access to PitchBook