Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Celsee Diagnostics

Description

Developer of a platform designed to specialize in cancer research and diagnosis. The company's platform develops an instrument system and reagent kit, enabling health care providers to capture rare cancer cells of interest and characterize them for analysis.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$6.78M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a platform designed to specialize in cancer research and diagnosis. The company's platform develops an instrument system and reagent kit, enabling health care providers to capture rare cancer cells of interest and characterize them for analysis.

Website:

www.celsee.com

Formerly Known As

DeNovo Sciences

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Monitoring Equipment

Primary Office

46701 Commerce Center Drive Plymouth, MI 48170United States +1 (734) 233-3089
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Celsee Diagnostics's full profile, request a free trial.

Celsee Diagnostics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Celsee Diagnostics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Celsee Diagnostics Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accelerate Michigan Innovation CompetitionAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Adrian OhmerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ann Arbor SPARKAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
First Step FundNot-For-Profit Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Invest Detroit VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accelerate Michigan Innovation Competition Accelerator/Incubator
Adrian Ohmer Angel (individual)
Ann Arbor SPARK Accelerator/Incubator
First Step Fund Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Invest Detroit Ventures Venture Capital

Celsee Diagnostics Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kalyan Handique Ph.DChief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Matthew MartinChief Financial Officer
Yixin Wang Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Saedeh SepehriCo-Founder & Director of Operations
Christopher SiemerCo-Founder & Scientist
Kalyan Handique Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Matthew Martin Chief Financial Officer
Yixin Wang Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Saedeh Sepehri Co-Founder & Director of Operations
Christopher Siemer Co-Founder & Scientist

Celsee Diagnostics Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David Parkinson MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jack Ball Jr.SelfBoard Member000 0000
John MillerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kalyan Handique Ph.DCelsee DiagnosticsChief Executive Officer, President and Board Member000 0000
Priyardarshini GogoiCelsee DiagnosticsCo-Founder, Vice President, Research and Strategy and Board Member000 0000
David Parkinson MD Board Member Self
Jack Ball Jr. Board Member Self
John Miller Board Member Self
Kalyan Handique Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member Celsee Diagnostics
Priyardarshini Gogoi Co-Founder, Vice President, Research and Strategy and Board Member Celsee Diagnostics
Request full access to PitchBook