Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Centice

Description

Developer of a pharmaceutical chemical verification product. The company's chemical verification product, PINPOINT Rx, captures the spectral signature of a prescription drug and checks this signature against a known database.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$1.75M

Latest Deal Amount

$39.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a pharmaceutical chemical verification product. The company's chemical verification product, PINPOINT Rx, captures the spectral signature of a prescription drug and checks this signature against a known database.

Website:

www.centice.com

Formerly Known As

Optopo

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Devices and Supplies

Other Industries

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Primary Office

215 Southport Drive Suite 1000 Morrisville, NC 27560United States +1 (919) 674-4000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Centice's full profile, request a free trial.

Centice Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Centice Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Centice Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Fulcrum Capital GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Innovation Capital AdvisorsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Novak Biddle Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Quantum Wave FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fulcrum Capital Group PE/Buyout
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Innovation Capital Advisors Venture Capital
Novak Biddle Venture Partners Venture Capital
Quantum Wave Fund Venture Capital

Centice Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Prasant Potuluri Ph.DCo-Founder & Board of Director
Mark ParkerDirector, Sales
David BlakerVice President, Engineering
Robert McLaughlinVice President, Finance
Prasant Potuluri Ph.D Co-Founder & Board of Director
Mark Parker Director, Sales
David Blaker Vice President, Engineering
Robert McLaughlin Vice President, Finance

Centice Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aidar GabidoullinS-Group Capital ManagementPartner000 0000
Frank CreerQuantum Wave FundVenture Partner000 0000
Marat NabiullinS-Group Capital ManagementBoard Member000 0000
Matthew NelsonFulcrum Capital GroupVice President000 0000
Serguei Kouzmine Ph.DQuantum Wave FundFounding Partner & Board Member000 0000
Aidar Gabidoullin Partner S-Group Capital Management
Frank Creer Venture Partner Quantum Wave Fund
Marat Nabiullin Board Member S-Group Capital Management
Matthew Nelson Vice President Fulcrum Capital Group
Serguei Kouzmine Ph.D Founding Partner & Board Member Quantum Wave Fund
Request full access to PitchBook