Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Centrifuge Systems

Description

Provider of a business intelligence software that helps organizations to discover insights, patterns and relationships in data. The company offers centrifuge server, which delivers interactive visualizations that are componentized and embeddable for inclusion in mash-ups and composite analytic applications; and centrifuge desktop that lets users ask questions of their data by interacting with visual representations. Its technology is used in various applications, such as counter-terrorism, homeland defense, cyber security, financial crimes analysis, fraud analysis, performance management, customer relationship management, business intelligence, manufacturing analysis and clinical trials analysis.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$500k

Latest Deal Amount

$7.05M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a business intelligence software that helps organizations to discover insights, patterns and relationships in data. The company offers centrifuge server, which delivers interactive visualizations that are componentized and embeddable for inclusion in mash-ups and composite analytic applications; and centrifuge desktop that lets users ask questions of their data by interacting with visual representations. Its technology is used in various applications, such as counter-terrorism, homeland defense, cyber security, financial crimes analysis, fraud analysis, performance management, customer relationship management, business intelligence, manufacturing analysis and clinical trials analysis.

Website:

www.centrifugesystems.com

Formerly Known As

Tildenwoods

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

7926 Jones Branch Drive Suite 210 McLean, VA 22102United States +1 (571) 830-1300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Centrifuge Systems's full profile, request a free trial.

Centrifuge Systems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Centrifuge Systems Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Centrifuge Systems Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
FinTech Innovation LabAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Novak Biddle Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
FinTech Innovation Lab Accelerator/Incubator
Novak Biddle Venture Partners Venture Capital

Centrifuge Systems Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Casey Henderson JDFounder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Stan DushkoChief Product Officer
Steve PanzerSenior Vice President, Government Sector
Ben Shneiderman Ph.DAdvisor
Cherie BlairAdvisor
Casey Henderson JD Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Stan Dushko Chief Product Officer
Steve Panzer Senior Vice President, Government Sector
Ben Shneiderman Ph.D Advisor
Cherie Blair Advisor

Centrifuge Systems Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Casey Henderson JDCentrifuge SystemsFounder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer000 0000
David MitchellSelfBoard Member000 0000
E. Rogers Novak Jr.Novak Biddle Venture PartnersCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Prashanth BoccasamNovak Biddle Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Simita BoseSelfChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Casey Henderson JD Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer Centrifuge Systems
David Mitchell Board Member Self
E. Rogers Novak Jr. Co-Founder & General Partner Novak Biddle Venture Partners
Prashanth Boccasam General Partner Novak Biddle Venture Partners
Simita Bose Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook