Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ceros

Description

Provider of an interactive content creation software for marketers & designers. The company offers an interactive content marketing platform that combines applications like blogging, wikis, tagging and workflow management, enabling designers and marketers to create and publish interactive content.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$8M

Latest Deal Amount

$21.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an interactive content creation software for marketers & designers. The company offers an interactive content marketing platform that combines applications like blogging, wikis, tagging and workflow management, enabling designers and marketers to create and publish interactive content.

Website:

www.ceros.com

Formerly Known As

CrowdFusion

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Multimedia and Design Software

Other Industries

Information Services (B2C)

Primary Office

151 West 25th Street 2nd Floor New York, NY 10010United States +1 (347) 744-9250
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ceros's full profile, request a free trial.

Ceros Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ceros Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Ceros Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Clark EnterprisesReal EstateMinority000 0000000 0000
CNF InvestmentsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Fuse CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Greycroft PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Grotech VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Clark Enterprises Real Estate
CNF Investments PE/Buyout
Fuse Capital Venture Capital
Greycroft Partners Venture Capital
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital

Ceros Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Simon BergChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Keegan ForteDirector of Marketing & Business Development
Rennie DiLorenzoDirector, Sales Operations
Dan FahyNew Business Director
Ryan ScheuermannAdvisor & Co-Founder
Simon Berg Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Keegan Forte Director of Marketing & Business Development
Rennie DiLorenzo Director, Sales Operations
Dan Fahy New Business Director
Ryan Scheuermann Advisor & Co-Founder

Ceros Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dominic DuffyCerosBoard Member000 0000
Ian SigalowGreycroft PartnersCo-founder & Partner000 0000
Liza BensonStarVest PartnersPartner000 0000
Simon BergCerosChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Dominic Duffy Board Member Ceros
Ian Sigalow Co-founder & Partner Greycroft Partners
Liza Benson Partner StarVest Partners
Simon Berg Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder Ceros
Request full access to PitchBook