Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cervel Neurotech

Description

Developer of a medical device designed to provide treatment for psychiatric and neurological illnesses. The company offers Steerable TMS which avoids unintended stimulation of areas not associated with the disorder, enabling patients to begin treatment more quickly and result in a higher likelihood of a successful treatment.

2008

Founded

OOB

Status

11-50

Employees

Out of Business

Latest Deal Type

$24.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a medical device designed to provide treatment for psychiatric and neurological illnesses. The company offers Steerable TMS which avoids unintended stimulation of areas not associated with the disorder, enabling patients to begin treatment more quickly and result in a higher likelihood of a successful treatment.

Website:

www.cervel.com

Formerly Known As

NeoStim

Ownership Status

Out of Business

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

3698 Haven Avenue Suite A Redwood City, CA 94063United States +1 (650) 295-0820
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cervel Neurotech's full profile, request a free trial.

    Cervel Neurotech Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Cervel Neurotech Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Cervel Neurotech Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Bret Schneider MDChief Medical Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
    Beth StannardDirector, Clinical Research Programs
    John SadlerVice President, Research & Development & Advisor, Technology
    Guy AnthonyChief Financial Officer
    Bret Schneider MD Chief Medical Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
    Beth Stannard Director, Clinical Research Programs
    John Sadler Vice President, Research & Development & Advisor, Technology
    Guy Anthony Chief Financial Officer

    Cervel Neurotech Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Bruce LevSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Bruce Lev Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook