Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ceterix Orthopaedics

Description

Developer of surgical tools for arthroscopic procedures. The company's technology enables surgeons to place stitches in very tight joint compartments, while protecting surrounding structures such as nerves, arteries and cartilage.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$23M

Latest Deal Amount

$116M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of surgical tools for arthroscopic procedures. The company's technology enables surgeons to place stitches in very tight joint compartments, while protecting surrounding structures such as nerves, arteries and cartilage.

Website:

www.ceterix.com

Formerly Known As

SuturePro Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Primary Office

6500 Kaiser Drive Suite 120 Fremont, CA 94555United States +1 (650) 241-1748
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ceterix Orthopaedics's full profile, request a free trial.

Ceterix Orthopaedics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ceterix Orthopaedics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Ceterix Orthopaedics Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
5AM VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CRGGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
NovoCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Oxford FinanceLender/Debt ProviderMinority000 0000000 0000
Silicon Valley BankCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
5AM Ventures Venture Capital
CRG Growth/Expansion
Novo Corporate Venture Capital
Oxford Finance Lender/Debt Provider
Silicon Valley Bank Corporation

Ceterix Orthopaedics Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John McCutcheonCo-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Christopher PfaffVice President, Marketing & Clinical Research
Michael HendricksenVice President of Research & Development and Manufacturing
Edward GraubartVice President of Sales
Rich FerrickVice President, Regulatory Affairs
John McCutcheon Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Pfaff Vice President, Marketing & Clinical Research
Michael Hendricksen Vice President of Research & Development and Manufacturing
Edward Graubart Vice President of Sales
Rich Ferrick Vice President, Regulatory Affairs

Ceterix Orthopaedics Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Charles WardenVersant Venture ManagementManaging Director000 0000
David Allison Ph.D5AM VenturesPrincipal000 0000
John McCutcheonCeterix OrthopaedicsCo-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Joshua Makower MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Justin Saliman MDSelfFounder, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member000 0000
Charles Warden Managing Director Versant Venture Management
David Allison Ph.D Principal 5AM Ventures
John McCutcheon Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Ceterix Orthopaedics
Joshua Makower MD Board Member Self
Justin Saliman MD Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook