Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Champlin/GEI Wind Holdings

Description

Developer, owner and operator of renewable energy generation assets. The company develops large-scale wind farms and finances, constructs and operates renewable energy projects.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$9.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$29.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer, owner and operator of renewable energy generation assets. The company develops large-scale wind farms and finances, constructs and operates renewable energy projects.

Website:

www.champlinenergy.com

Formerly Known As

Champlin Windpower

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

P.O. Box 540 Santa Barbara, CA 93102United States +1 (805) 568-0300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Champlin/GEI Wind Holdings's full profile, request a free trial.

Champlin/GEI Wind Holdings Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Champlin/GEI Wind Holdings Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bregal EnergyPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Bregal Energy PE/Buyout

Champlin/GEI Wind Holdings Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael CutbrithPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Ben KerlDirector of Development
Michael Cutbrith President & Chief Executive Officer
Ben Kerl Director of Development

Champlin/GEI Wind Holdings Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ian BlakelyBregal EnergyDirector000 0000
John BreckenridgeSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kevin SmithSelfBoard Member000 0000
Rich SimonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Skyler SteinBregal EnergyPrincipal000 0000
Ian Blakely Director Bregal Energy
John Breckenridge Board Member Self
Kevin Smith Board Member Self
Rich Simon Board Member Self
Skyler Stein Principal Bregal Energy
Request full access to PitchBook