Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cheetah Medical

Description

Developer of cardiac output and hemodynamic monitoring devices. The company is engaged in the development and commercialization of an non-invasive treatment for monitoring of critically ill patients.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4M

Latest Deal Amount

$80.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of cardiac output and hemodynamic monitoring devices. The company is engaged in the development and commercialization of an non-invasive treatment for monitoring of critically ill patients.

Website:

www.cheetah-medical.com

Formerly Known As

Cheetah Medical Holdings

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Monitoring Equipment

Other Industries

Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

1320 Centre Street Suite 104 Newton Center, MA 02459United States +1 (617) 964-0613
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cheetah Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

Cheetah Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Cheetah Medical Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Cheetah Medical Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Fletcher Spaght VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
HighCape PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
MVM Life Science PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Robert Bosch Venture CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Springfield InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fletcher Spaght Ventures Venture Capital
HighCape Partners Growth/Expansion
MVM Life Science Partners Venture Capital
Robert Bosch Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Springfield Investments Venture Capital

Cheetah Medical Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Christopher HutchisonPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin McArdleChief Financial Officer
Baruch LevyChief Technology Officer & General Manager
Douglas Hansell MDChief Physician Executive
James WagnerVice President, Global Marketing
Christopher Hutchison President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin McArdle Chief Financial Officer
Baruch Levy Chief Technology Officer & General Manager
Douglas Hansell MD Chief Physician Executive
James Wagner Vice President, Global Marketing

Cheetah Medical Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anthony MoshalCheetah MedicalBoard Member000 0000
Christopher HutchisonCheetah MedicalPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Gadi TorenRobert Bosch Venture CapitalBoard Member000 0000
Kevin RakinHighCape PartnersCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Renard CharityFletcher Spaght VenturesBoard Member000 0000
Anthony Moshal Board Member Cheetah Medical
Christopher Hutchison President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Cheetah Medical
Gadi Toren Board Member Robert Bosch Venture Capital
Kevin Rakin Co-Founder & Partner HighCape Partners
Renard Charity Board Member Fletcher Spaght Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook