Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Chef

Description

Provider of an infrastructure automation platform for the DevOps workflow. The company provides a platform that delivers DevOps workflow, automated compliance and end-to-end pipeline visibility. It delivers a continuous deployment pipeline for infrastructure and applications and also gives insight into operational, compliance and workflow events.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$40M

Latest Deal Amount

$105M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an infrastructure automation platform for the DevOps workflow. The company provides a platform that delivers DevOps workflow, automated compliance and end-to-end pipeline visibility. It delivers a continuous deployment pipeline for infrastructure and applications and also gives insight into operational, compliance and workflow events.

Website:

www.chef.io

Formerly Known As

Opscode

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Other Industries

Software Development Applications
Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

619 Western Avenue Suite 400 Seattle, WA 98104United States +1 (206) 508-4799
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chef's full profile, request a free trial.

Chef Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Chef Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Chef Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amplify PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Citi VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DFJ GrowthVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amplify Partners Venture Capital
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
Citi Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
DFJ Growth Venture Capital
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital

Chef Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Barry CristChief Executive Officer
Curt AndersonChief Financial Officer
Adam JacobCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ken CheneyChief Marketing Officer
Brian TurnerDirector, Learning Services
Barry Crist Chief Executive Officer
Curt Anderson Chief Financial Officer
Adam Jacob Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ken Cheney Chief Marketing Officer
Brian Turner Director, Learning Services

Chef Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Arvind PurushothamCiti VenturesManaging Director and Global Co-head, Venture Investing000 0000
John ConnorsIgnition Venture PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
Josh SteinDraper Fisher JurvetsonPartner000 0000
Kellan CarterIgnition Venture PartnersPrincipal000 0000
Neeraj AgrawalBattery VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Arvind Purushotham Managing Director and Global Co-head, Venture Investing Citi Ventures
John Connors Managing Partner Ignition Venture Partners
Josh Stein Partner Draper Fisher Jurvetson
Kellan Carter Principal Ignition Venture Partners
Neeraj Agrawal General Partner Battery Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook