Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Chelsio Communications

Description

Provider of protocol engines and server adapters for Ethernet. The company engages in the development and distribution of networking adapters, cables and transceivers. It also offers protocol software and drivers for Linux, Windows, and Solaris.

1997

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series F

Latest Deal Type

$17M

Latest Deal Amount

$105M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of protocol engines and server adapters for Ethernet. The company engages in the development and distribution of networking adapters, cables and transceivers. It also offers protocol software and drivers for Linux, Windows, and Solaris.

Website:

www.chelsio.com

Formerly Known As

ASIC Designers

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronic Components

Primary Office

209 North Fair Oaks Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085United States +1 (408) 962-3600
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chelsio Communications's full profile, request a free trial.

Chelsio Communications Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Chelsio Communications Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Abacus PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
ATEL VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Global Catalyst PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Horizon VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hotung Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Abacus Partners PE/Buyout
ATEL Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Global Catalyst Partners Venture Capital
Horizon Ventures Venture Capital
Hotung Venture Capital Venture Capital

Chelsio Communications Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kianoosh NaghshinehChief Executive Officer & President
William DelaneyChief Financial Officer
Asgeir Eiriksson Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Mehdi MohtashemiVice President, Engineering
Kun Taek YimVice President, Operations
Kianoosh Naghshineh Chief Executive Officer & President
William Delaney Chief Financial Officer
Asgeir Eiriksson Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Mehdi Mohtashemi Vice President, Engineering
Kun Taek Yim Vice President, Operations
Request full access to PitchBook