Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Chesson Laboratory Associates

Description

Developer of polymer-based medical products. The company develops products that are used by medical professionals and consumers, as well as medics and personnel in armed forces.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$379k

Latest Deal Amount

$2.12M

Total Amount Raised

2

Investors

Description

Developer of polymer-based medical products. The company develops products that are used by medical professionals and consumers, as well as medics and personnel in armed forces.

Website:

www.chessonlabs.com

Formerly Known As

Ches Labs

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Medical Supplies

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

603 Ellis Road Durham, NC 27703United States +1 (877) 662-0991
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chesson Laboratory Associates's full profile, request a free trial.

    Chesson Laboratory Associates Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Chesson Laboratory Associates Investors (2)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Metrics Contract ServicesCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Individual Investor Angel (individual)
    Metrics Contract Services Corporation

    Chesson Laboratory Associates Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Scott NeuvilleChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Lance Swick Ph.DVice President, Research & Development
    Fred Hutchison JDSecretary
    Scott Neuville Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Lance Swick Ph.D Vice President, Research & Development
    Fred Hutchison JD Secretary

    Chesson Laboratory Associates Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Benny WardSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Dhiren Thakker Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Jeffrey BashamMetrics Contract ServicesVice President, Business Development000 0000
    Jerry ChessonSelfFounder & Board Member000 0000
    Scott NeuvilleChesson Laboratory AssociatesChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
    Benny Ward Board Member Self
    Dhiren Thakker Ph.D Board Member Self
    Jeffrey Basham Vice President, Business Development Metrics Contract Services
    Jerry Chesson Founder & Board Member Self
    Scott Neuville Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Chesson Laboratory Associates
    Request full access to PitchBook