Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

China Rapid Finance

Description

Operator of an online consumer lending marketplace intended to bring consumer finance to China's EMMAs (Emerging Middle-class, Mobile Active consumers). The company's platform matches borrowers with third-party lenders using its proprietary predictive selection and automated decision technology to identify, select and contact creditworthy EMMAs through multiple data channels at lower customer acquisition costs, enabling EMMAs to first obtain credit and then to establish credit histories that enable them to lower their borrowing costs and increase their options for obtaining larger loans over time.

2001

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

1K-5K

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$60M

Latest Deal Amount

$89.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of an online consumer lending marketplace intended to bring consumer finance to China's EMMAs (Emerging Middle-class, Mobile Active consumers). The company's platform matches borrowers with third-party lenders using its proprietary predictive selection and automated decision technology to identify, select and contact creditworthy EMMAs through multiple data channels at lower customer acquisition costs, enabling EMMAs to first obtain credit and then to establish credit histories that enable them to lower their borrowing costs and increase their options for obtaining larger loans over time.

Website:

www.chinarapidfinance.com

Formerly Known As

China Risk Finance

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Consumer Finance
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

5F Building D BenQ Plaza 207 Songhong Road, Chang'ning District Shanghai, 200335China +86 (0)21 3126 1929
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore China Rapid Finance's full profile, request a free trial.

    China Rapid Finance Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    China Rapid Finance Investors (1)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Broadline CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Broadline Capital Venture Capital

    China Rapid Finance Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Zhengyu Wang Ph.DFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
    Kerry ShenChief Financial Officer
    Joseph WangChief Strategy Officer
    Richard LiChief Technology Officer
    Rex LvChief Risk Officer
    Zhengyu Wang Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
    Kerry Shen Chief Financial Officer
    Joseph Wang Chief Strategy Officer
    Richard Li Chief Technology Officer
    Rex Lv Chief Risk Officer

    China Rapid Finance Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Zhengyu Wang Ph.DChina Rapid FinanceFounder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
    Zhengyu Wang Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman China Rapid Finance
    Request full access to PitchBook