Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Chirpify

Description

Provider of a social commerce platform for engagement loyalty programs. The company enables users to buy, sell, donate and transact directly in-stream on social media by allowing businesses and other organizations to tweet or post a call-to-action, to which consumers can reply to initiate the transaction.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$141k

Latest Deal Amount

$8.37M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a social commerce platform for engagement loyalty programs. The company enables users to buy, sell, donate and transact directly in-stream on social media by allowing businesses and other organizations to tweet or post a call-to-action, to which consumers can reply to initiate the transaction.

Website:

www.chirpify.com

Formerly Known As

Sell Simply

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Database Software

Primary Office

317 Southwest Alder Street Suite 1100 Portland, OR 97204United States +1 (503) 208-3068
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chirpify's full profile, request a free trial.

Chirpify Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Chirpify Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Chirpify Investors (20)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andy GetseyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andy LiuAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Drew BernardAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Erik BensonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Geoff EntressAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andy Getsey Angel (individual)
Andy Liu Angel (individual)
Drew Bernard Angel (individual)
Erik Benson Angel (individual)
Geoff Entress Angel (individual)

Chirpify Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Christopher TesoFounder and Chief Executive Officer
Greg RauChief Operating Officer and Board Member
Christopher MikeVice President, Sales and Accounts
John KoenigVice President, Product
Nicholas BrienBoard Advisor
Christopher Teso Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Greg Rau Chief Operating Officer and Board Member
Christopher Mike Vice President, Sales and Accounts
John Koenig Vice President, Product
Nicholas Brien Board Advisor

Chirpify Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Diane FraimanVoyager CapitalPartner000 0000
Erik BensonVoyager CapitalPartner000 0000
Greg RauChirpifyChief Operating Officer and Board Member000 0000
Nitin RaiSelfBoard Observer000 0000
Robert ChicoskiSaturn PartnersPartner000 0000
Diane Fraiman Partner Voyager Capital
Erik Benson Partner Voyager Capital
Greg Rau Chief Operating Officer and Board Member Chirpify
Nitin Rai Board Observer Self
Robert Chicoski Partner Saturn Partners
Request full access to PitchBook