Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CipherCloud

Description

Provider of cloud information protection technologies designed to overcome risks to data privacy, residency, security, and regulatory compliance and deliver better business results. The company's cloud information protection technologies develop a cloud-based platform that offers encrypted gateways for data privacy, residency, security and regulatory compliance, data loss prevention, malware detection, ongoing monitoring and anomaly detection of users' cloud activity enabling organizations in banking, insurance, financial services, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, technology, manufacturing, supply chain, telecommunication and government to adopt cloud applications faster than the broader market and their competition because of cloud information protection.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$50M

Latest Deal Amount

$81.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of cloud information protection technologies designed to overcome risks to data privacy, residency, security, and regulatory compliance and deliver better business results. The company's cloud information protection technologies develop a cloud-based platform that offers encrypted gateways for data privacy, residency, security and regulatory compliance, data loss prevention, malware detection, ongoing monitoring and anomaly detection of users' cloud activity enabling organizations in banking, insurance, financial services, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, technology, manufacturing, supply chain, telecommunication and government to adopt cloud applications faster than the broader market and their competition because of cloud information protection.

Website:

www.ciphercloud.com

Formerly Known As

Trustosphere

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Security Services (B2B)

Primary Office

333 West San Carlos Street Suite 1100 San Jose, CA 95110United States +1 (855) 524-7437
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CipherCloud's full profile, request a free trial.

CipherCloud Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

CipherCloud Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

CipherCloud Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Delta Partners GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Deutsche Telekom Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Deutsche Telekom Strategic InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gilles SamounAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Delta Partners Group PE/Buyout
Deutsche Telekom Capital Partners Venture Capital
Deutsche Telekom Strategic Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Gilles Samoun Angel (individual)

CipherCloud Executive Team (25)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Pravin KothariCo-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Simon PiusChief Financial Officer
Ramesh RathiVice President & General Manager
Amit SaxenaPrincipal Software Engineer
Arturo CazaresChief Operating Officer & Chief Revenue Officer
Pravin Kothari Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Simon Pius Chief Financial Officer
Ramesh Rathi Vice President & General Manager
Amit Saxena Principal Software Engineer
Arturo Cazares Chief Operating Officer & Chief Revenue Officer

CipherCloud Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Debashis GhoshalCipherCloudSenior Vice President, Strategy, Global Alliances, & Customer Success & Board Member000 0000
Gilles SamounSelfBoard Member000 0000
John JackAndreessen HorowitzBoard Partner000 0000
Debashis Ghoshal Senior Vice President, Strategy, Global Alliances, & Customer Success & Board Member CipherCloud
Gilles Samoun Board Member Self
John Jack Board Partner Andreessen Horowitz
Request full access to PitchBook