Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CitizenGlobal

Description

Provider of a collaborative online studio for mainstream media. The company provides a video and photo-crowdsourcing platform enabling companies to solicit, acquire and monetize target content from audience, custoemrs and supporters.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$17M

Latest Deal Amount

$29.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a collaborative online studio for mainstream media. The company provides a video and photo-crowdsourcing platform enabling companies to solicit, acquire and monetize target content from audience, custoemrs and supporters.

Website:

www.citizenglobal.com

Formerly Known As

Citizens' Global Studio

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Social Content
Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

5800A Hannum Avenue Suite 210 Culver City, CA 90230United States +1 (424) 272-1165
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CitizenGlobal's full profile, request a free trial.

CitizenGlobal Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

CitizenGlobal Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

CitizenGlobal Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Laconia VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Laconia Ventures Venture Capital

CitizenGlobal Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mario WanderleyChief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Ro CrowleyVice President, Business Development
Dmitry BuslaevVice President, Engineering
Steve ShindlerVice Chairman
Nick NamikasCo-Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Mario Wanderley Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Ro Crowley Vice President, Business Development
Dmitry Buslaev Vice President, Engineering
Steve Shindler Vice Chairman
Nick Namikas Co-Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder

CitizenGlobal Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
George Crowley Jr.SelfCo-Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman000 0000
Steve ShindlerCitizenGlobalVice Chairman000 0000
George Crowley Jr. Co-Chief Executive Officer & Executive Chairman Self
Steve Shindler Vice Chairman CitizenGlobal
Request full access to PitchBook