Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ClassPass

Description

Provider of a subscription-based fitness membership created to engage and adapt to people's fitness needs. The company's membership program connects users to a variety of fitness experiences; including yoga, cycling, pilates, barre, running, strength training, dance, sports, videos and more through a proprietary technology that facilitates booking and discovery, enabling members to have a wholesome fitness experience.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$70M

Latest Deal Amount

$180M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a subscription-based fitness membership created to engage and adapt to people's fitness needs. The company's membership program connects users to a variety of fitness experiences; including yoga, cycling, pilates, barre, running, strength training, dance, sports, videos and more through a proprietary technology that facilitates booking and discovery, enabling members to have a wholesome fitness experience.

Website:

www.classpass.com

Formerly Known As

Classtivity

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Leisure Facilities

Primary Office

P.O. Box 20196 Greeley Sq Station New York, NY 10001United States +1 (917) 979-4701
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ClassPass's full profile, request a free trial.

ClassPass Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ClassPass Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ClassPass Investors (49)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Acequia CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adrian AounAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ali PartoviAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Arena VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bam VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Acequia Capital Venture Capital
Adrian Aoun Angel (individual)
Ali Partovi Angel (individual)
Arena Ventures Venture Capital
Bam Ventures Venture Capital

ClassPass Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Fritz LanmanChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tom AvestonChief Financial Officer
Sam HallChief Technology Officer & Chief Product Officer
Joanna LordChief Marketing Officer
Payal KadakiaCo-Founder & Executive Chairman
Fritz Lanman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tom Aveston Chief Financial Officer
Sam Hall Chief Technology Officer & Chief Product Officer
Joanna Lord Chief Marketing Officer
Payal Kadakia Co-Founder & Executive Chairman

ClassPass Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adam ValkinGeneral Catalyst PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Bob MylodSelfBoard Member000 0000
Chip Adams Jr.SelfBoard Member000 0000
Fritz LanmanClassPassChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Hank VigilAcequia CapitalFounder & General Partner000 0000
Adam Valkin Managing Director General Catalyst Partners
Bob Mylod Board Member Self
Chip Adams Jr. Board Member Self
Fritz Lanman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member ClassPass
Hank Vigil Founder & General Partner Acequia Capital
Request full access to PitchBook