Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ClearFlow

Description

Operator of a medical device company designed to offers surgical equipment. The company develops PleuraFlow Active Tube Clearance System that removes clots from chest tubes which is used to evacuate shed blood during pediatric cardiothoracic surgeries, enabling patients to recover safely after heart, lung and chest surgery.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$18M

Latest Deal Amount

$20.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a medical device company designed to offers surgical equipment. The company develops PleuraFlow Active Tube Clearance System that removes clots from chest tubes which is used to evacuate shed blood during pediatric cardiothoracic surgeries, enabling patients to recover safely after heart, lung and chest surgery.

Website:

www.clearflow.com

Formerly Known As

Clear Catheter Systems

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

1630 South Sunkist Street Suite E Anaheim, CA 92806United States +1 (714) 916-5010
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ClearFlow's full profile, request a free trial.

ClearFlow Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ClearFlow Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ClearFlow Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aphelion CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bend Venture ConferenceAngel Group000 0000000 0000
California Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cleveland Clinic InnovationsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Global Cardiovascular Innovation CenterAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Aphelion Capital Venture Capital
Bend Venture Conference Angel Group
California Technology Ventures Venture Capital
Cleveland Clinic Innovations Corporate Venture Capital
Global Cardiovascular Innovation Center Accelerator/Incubator

ClearFlow Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul MolloyChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kenneth ChesninDirector of Research & Development
David BiggSales Director
Edward Boyle MDChairman & Co-Founder
David RichardsVice President, Finance
Paul Molloy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kenneth Chesnin Director of Research & Development
David Bigg Sales Director
Edward Boyle MD Chairman & Co-Founder
David Richards Vice President, Finance

ClearFlow Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alexander SuhCalifornia Technology VenturesFounding Managing Director000 0000
Andrew Firlik MDSelfCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Edward Boyle MDClearFlowChairman & Co-Founder000 0000
Jim FreeOregon Angel FundBoard Member000 0000
Ned ScheetzAphelion CapitalFounder & Managing Partner000 0000
Alexander Suh Founding Managing Director California Technology Ventures
Andrew Firlik MD Co-Founder & Board Member Self
Edward Boyle MD Chairman & Co-Founder ClearFlow
Jim Free Board Member Oregon Angel Fund
Ned Scheetz Founder & Managing Partner Aphelion Capital
Request full access to PitchBook