Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ClearView Audio

Description

Developer of wireless invisible speaker systems. The company provides technology to create high fidelity stereo sound which use miniature motors to drive a thin membrane thus producing sound.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$1.07M

Latest Deal Amount

$31M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of wireless invisible speaker systems. The company provides technology to create high fidelity stereo sound which use miniature motors to drive a thin membrane thus producing sound.

Website:

www.clearviewaudio.com

Formerly Known As

Unison Products, Emo Labs, Screenspeaker

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronics (B2C)

Primary Office

110 Cedar Street Wellesley, MA 02481United States +1 (781) 237-7600
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ClearView Audio's full profile, request a free trial.

ClearView Audio Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ClearView Audio Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ClearView Audio Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Athanas LewisAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Bantam GroupAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Manifold ProductsVC-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Polaris PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Venture Capital Fund of New EnglandVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Athanas Lewis Angel (individual)
Bantam Group Angel Group
Manifold Products VC-Backed Company
Polaris Partners Venture Capital
Venture Capital Fund of New England Venture Capital

ClearView Audio Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Stefan BokamperChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Gregory GallifordChief Financial Officer
Allan EvelynVice President, Business Development
Joseph PinzaronneVice President, Operations and Management
Gene D'OvidioVice President, Strategic Marketing & Relationship Management
Stefan Bokamper Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Gregory Galliford Chief Financial Officer
Allan Evelyn Vice President, Business Development
Joseph Pinzaronne Vice President, Operations and Management
Gene D'Ovidio Vice President, Strategic Marketing & Relationship Management

ClearView Audio Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Carl NovotnyVenture Capital Fund of New EnglandManaging Director000 0000
E. Jack Stewart IIIVenture Capital Fund of New EnglandManaging Director000 0000
John HammClearView AudioBoard Member000 0000
Stefan BokamperClearView AudioChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Stephen SchweichSelfBoard Member000 0000
Carl Novotny Managing Director Venture Capital Fund of New England
E. Jack Stewart III Managing Director Venture Capital Fund of New England
John Hamm Board Member ClearView Audio
Stefan Bokamper Chief Executive Officer & Chairman ClearView Audio
Stephen Schweich Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook