Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Closely

Description

Developer of social and mobile marketing tools designed to help small, local merchants to promote their businesses. The company's social and mobile marketing tools converts the noise and complexity of multiple social channels into customer signals, pointing businesses to what's most important, showing where they fall short of their competitors and guiding for continual improvement, enabling small, local merchants to participate more effectively in digital marketing and promotions.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of social and mobile marketing tools designed to help small, local merchants to promote their businesses. The company's social and mobile marketing tools converts the noise and complexity of multiple social channels into customer signals, pointing businesses to what's most important, showing where they fall short of their competitors and guiding for continual improvement, enabling small, local merchants to participate more effectively in digital marketing and promotions.

Website:

www.closely.com

Formerly Known As

LoMain Media

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

3461 Ringsby Court Suite 220 Denver, CO 80216United States +1 (720) 491-1906
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Closely's full profile, request a free trial.

Closely Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Closely Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Closely Investors (27)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amicus CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Angel Street CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Antoine ToffaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Bob SmithAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Brent HandlerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Amicus Capital Venture Capital
Angel Street Capital Venture Capital
Antoine Toffa Angel (individual)
Bob Smith Angel (individual)
Brent Handler Angel (individual)

Closely Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Perry EvansFounder & Chief Executive Officer
Anke Heckhoff-WedulVice President, Customer Operations & Marketing
Christopher LameyVice President, Engineering
Perry Evans Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Anke Heckhoff-Wedul Vice President, Customer Operations & Marketing
Christopher Lamey Vice President, Engineering

Closely Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Joseph ZellGrotech VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Michael YangComcast VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Rick BlairSelfBoard Member000 0000
Joseph Zell General Partner Grotech Ventures
Michael Yang Managing Director Comcast Ventures
Rick Blair Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook