Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Clustrix

Description

Provider of SQL database platform intended for high-transaction workloads that can run on premise and in the cloud. The company's SQL database platform includes SQL, MySQL, high-value applications, enabling customers to scale-out RDBMS and drop-in replacement for MySQL built for e-commerce, gaming, ad tech, IoT, social and other business applications.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$23.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$77.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of SQL database platform intended for high-transaction workloads that can run on premise and in the cloud. The company's SQL database platform includes SQL, MySQL, high-value applications, enabling customers to scale-out RDBMS and drop-in replacement for MySQL built for e-commerce, gaming, ad tech, IoT, social and other business applications.

Website:

www.clustrix.com

Formerly Known As

Sprout-Clustrix

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Primary Office

201 Mission Street Suite 1400 San Francisco, CA 94105United States +1 (415) 501-9560
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clustrix's full profile, request a free trial.

Clustrix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Clustrix Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Clustrix Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ATA VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Canary FoundationCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Don ListwinAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Hercules CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
HighBar PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ATA Ventures Venture Capital
Canary Foundation Corporation
Don Listwin Angel (individual)
Hercules Capital Venture Capital
HighBar Partners Venture Capital

Clustrix Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mike AzevedoPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas MuiseChief Financial Officer
John SheafferDirector, Sales Engineering
Paul MikesellCo-Founder
Robbie MihalyiVice President, Engineering
Mike Azevedo President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Muise Chief Financial Officer
John Sheaffer Director, Sales Engineering
Paul Mikesell Co-Founder
Robbie Mihalyi Vice President, Engineering

Clustrix Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Charles CarmelSelfBoard Member000 0000
Don ListwinSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Donald ListwinCanary FoundationBoard Member000 0000
John KimHighBar PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Michael HodgesATA VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Charles Carmel Board Member Self
Don Listwin Angel (individual) Self
Donald Listwin Board Member Canary Foundation
John Kim Co-Founder & Managing Partner HighBar Partners
Michael Hodges Managing Director ATA Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook