Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cocona

Description

Developer of performance fabrics for athletic wear through the use of eco-friendly, natural technologies. The company uses activated carbon from coconut shells to improve the fabric's wicking, odor management and UV absorption.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$15M

Latest Deal Amount

$48.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of performance fabrics for athletic wear through the use of eco-friendly, natural technologies. The company uses activated carbon from coconut shells to improve the fabric's wicking, odor management and UV absorption.

Website:

www.thirtysevenfive.com

Formerly Known As

TrapTek

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Clothing

Other Industries

Footwear

Primary Office

5480 Valmont Road Suite 300 Boulder, CO 80301United States +1 (720) 652-9726
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cocona's full profile, request a free trial.

Cocona Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Cocona Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Cocona Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Arsenal Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fairhaven Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
H.I.G. CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
H.I.G. Growth PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Arsenal Venture Partners Venture Capital
Fairhaven Capital Partners Venture Capital
H.I.G. Capital PE/Buyout
H.I.G. Growth Partners Growth/Expansion

Cocona Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff BowmanChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher LeyesChief Operating Officer
Gregory Haggquist Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Alan LekanSenior Applications Development Specialist
Scott BranscumExecutive Vice President, Sales, Marketing & Merchandising
Jeff Bowman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Leyes Chief Operating Officer
Gregory Haggquist Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Alan Lekan Senior Applications Development Specialist
Scott Branscum Executive Vice President, Sales, Marketing & Merchandising

Cocona Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christopher Fountas JDArsenal Venture PartnersGeneral Partner & Managing Director000 0000
Craig BurnsonH.I.G. CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Hap KloppSelfBoard Member000 0000
James GoldingerFairhaven Capital PartnersCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Jeff BowmanCoconaChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Christopher Fountas JD General Partner & Managing Director Arsenal Venture Partners
Craig Burnson Managing Director H.I.G. Capital
Hap Klopp Board Member Self
James Goldinger Co-Founder & Partner Fairhaven Capital Partners
Jeff Bowman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Cocona
Request full access to PitchBook